The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation
THE CLARISSA AND EDGAR BRONFMAN JR is a private foundation based in New York, NY. It made six grants totaling $612,442 in 2024, including support for New York-based organizations in health care, the arts, and global entrepreneurship.
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation at a glance
In short: The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation gave $612K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $102K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $612,442
- +78.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -45.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $102,074
- +227.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $74,125
- Total assets
- $3,999,484
- -10.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Anchin 3 Times Square, New York, NY 10036-7001
Phone: (212) 840-3456
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was NYU Langone Hospitals ($300K). Together the top 5 received $612K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 74 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 2% to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation gives
- Giving fell 74% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 317% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $343K (2023) to $2.4M (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $612K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NYU Langone Hospitals New York, NY | General Charitable Support - No Designation | $300,000 |
| Museum of Modern Art New York, NY | General Charitable Support - No Designation | $140,000 |
| Endeavor Global New York, NY | General Charitable Support - No Designation | $98,250 |
| Endeavor Global New York, NY | General Charitable Support - No Designation | $50,000 |
| Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | General Charitable Support - No Designation | $15,000 |
| The Solomon R Guggenheim Museum New York, NY | General Charitable Support - No Designation | $9,192 |
Ready to take the next step with The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,999,484 | $111,831 | $650,973 | $612,442 | 6 | $630,366 | $39,901 | $198,773 |
| 2023 | $4,448,316 | $158,861 | $407,110 | $343,138 | 11 | $362,622 | $132,595 | $213,590 |
| 2022 | $3,263,250 | $141,070 | $636,984 | $590,953 | 20 | $613,772 | $57,238 | $336,573 |
| 2021 | $3,303,126 | $75,362 | $2,385,389 | $2,353,980 | 23 | $2,369,145 | $63,470 | $361,442 |
| 2020 | $3,887,074 | $145,665 | $1,695,554 | $1,658,604 | 14 | — | $86,957 | $319,714 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation reported a distributable amount of $199K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants went to organizations including NYU Langone Hospitals, museums, and Endeavor Global. The Museum of Modern Art describes its own mission as fostering public awareness of modern and contemporary art.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made six grants totaling $612,442. The median grant was $74,125. Its largest grants were $300,000 to NYU Langone Hospitals, $140,000 to the Museum of Modern Art, and two grants to Endeavor Global of $98,250 and $50,000. Each was listed for general charitable support with no designation.
In 2023, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $343,138. In 2022, it made 20 grants totaling $590,953. Its 2024 filing, the latest on this page, reports 6 grants totaling $612,442.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Edgar Bronfman Jr. as president and Clarissa Bronfman as secretary.
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation is led by Edgar Bronfman Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edgar Bronfman Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarissa Bronfman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation
How much does The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation give each year?
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation gave $612K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $343K across 11 grants.
What is The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's typical grant size?
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $74,125, and its average grant was $102,074, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation give grants?
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation gives mostly in New York: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).
Does The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's largest grantees?
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include NYU Langone Hospitals ($300,000), Endeavor Global ($148,250 across 2 grants) and Museum of Modern Art ($140,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation?
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $630K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $199K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants went to organizations including NYU Langone Hospitals, museums, and Endeavor Global. The Museum of Modern Art describes its own mission as fostering public awareness of modern and contemporary art. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's EIN?
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2529185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Clarissa and Edgar Bronfman Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?