Reiner Family Foundation
Reiner Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $61.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.7M. Net investment income was $9.3M.
Reiner Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Reiner Family Foundation gave $2.7M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $338K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,706,773
- +7.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $338,347
- -5.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $61,050,293
- +1.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (75% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Reiner Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($2.0M). Together the top 8 received $2.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 35 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Reiner Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 665% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $354K (2021) to $2.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc San Francisco, CA | General & Unrestricted | $2,030,773 |
| Corporation of Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | Athletic Enhancement Fund | $300,000 |
| Inland Northwest Land Trust Spokane, WA | General & Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Innovia Foundation Spokane, WA | Rural Healthcare & Mobile Clinics | $100,000 |
| Second Harvest Inland Northwest Spokane, WA | General & Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Spokane Humane Society Spokane, WA | One Year Worth of Food | $36,000 |
| American Prairie Foundation Bozeman, MT | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Release Recovery Foundation Inc New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Reiner Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $61,050,293 | $4,687,890 | $3,536,413 | $2,706,773 | 8 | $2,805,811 | $9,302,886 | $3,241,607 |
| 2023 | $59,898,816 | $3,925,282 | $3,263,237 | $2,516,226 | 7 | $2,620,153 | $9,040,672 | $2,874,537 |
| 2022 | $59,236,771 | $15,086,320 | $3,002,725 | $2,390,700 | 10 | $2,490,710 | $3,675,036 | $2,550,120 |
| 2021 | $47,155,101 | $4,414,875 | $1,014,263 | $353,654 | 6 | $451,587 | $3,226,106 | $2,492,309 |
| 2020 | $43,752,564 | $16,582,032 | $1,456,975 | $725,000 | 4 | — | $16,351,814 | $1,301,133 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Reiner Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Reiner Family Foundation is led by Andy Reiner, Secretary, Director, President & Treasurer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andy Reiner
Secretary, Director, President & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2023
Secretary & Director → Secretary, Director, President & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel T Reiner
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth L Reiner
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Reiner Family Foundation
How much does Reiner Family Foundation give each year?
Reiner Family Foundation gave $2.7M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 7 grants.
What is Reiner Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Reiner Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $338,347, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Reiner Family Foundation give grants?
Reiner Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (5 grants).
Does Reiner Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 63% of Reiner Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Reiner Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Reiner Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($2,030,773), Corporation of Gonzaga University ($300,000) and Inland Northwest Land Trust ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Reiner Family Foundation?
Reiner Family Foundation reported $61.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Reiner Family Foundation's EIN?
Reiner Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2977967. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Reiner Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reiner Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
East Bay Community Foundation
Oakland, CA
East Bay Community Foundation funds arts and culture for social justice, racial-equity capacity building, community organizing and movement building, and inclusive economic models, prioritizing communities affected by structural inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely, and generally support organizations in Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Most strategy-guided grants are by invitation, with applications opened periodically; donor-advised fund grants may also be made without an application.
Assets
$514.0M
Grants
842
Total Given
$62.8M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Reiner Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Reiner Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?